Admin

Teams and Clubs

The dedicated staff at Roberta Bondar offer a variety of co-curricular sports, clubs, and activities for students of all ages and interests.

Some of these activities are offered for part of the year, and others are available from September to June.

Students interested in joining a club or activity should pay attention to their divisional announcements, and ask your teacher for more information.

Sports, Clubs, Events, Activities at Roberta Bondar: 2017-2018


Event

Division

Coach/ Supervisor

Description

Me-to-We

Int.

Ms. Joslin

Social Justice (local & global)

Cooking Club

Int.

Ms. Joslin

Ms. Blunt

Cooking skills

BondarBots

Robotics Club

Jr. / Int.

Mr. Washington

Exploring basic elements of computer programming and mechanical engineering with through game-based challenges.

Environment club

PrimaryJr. / Int

Ms. Joslin

Ms. Leila/Martha/

Miriam/Natalie

Project-based activities to benefit the environment

Math Club

Int.

Ms. Toxopeus

Playing math games and completing math activities in a non-threatening environment. School math olympics team is chosen first from this club. (September to May)

Senior Band (gr. 8)

Int.

Mr. Williamson

Music enrichment activity

Junior Band (Gr. 7)

Int.

Mr. Williamson

Music enrichment activity

Show Choir

Int.

Ms. Blunt

Music enrichment activity

Student Council

Int.

Ms. Blunt

Ms. McCormick

Student leadership opportunity

Fitness Club

Int

Mr. Bulley

Thursday fitness fun!

Board games

Jr.

Ms. Cromb

Ms. Winters

Ms. Borthwick

Ms. Hamilton

Playing board games at recess.

Chess club

Jr./Int.

Mr. Syed

Learning about and playing chess for all ability levels.

Art club

Primary

Jr.

Ms. Cromb

Ms. Winters

Ms. Borthwick

Exploring and creating in a variety of art forms.

Rubix cubes

P/J

Mr. Washington

Learning about  and sharing strategies for rubix cubes.

Quidditch

Int.

Ms. Toxopeus

Student run games of Quidditch 1st recess May through June.

Girls soccer

Jr.

Mr. Syed

Inter-school soccer team

Boys soccer

Jr.

M. Tagne-Djom

Inter-school soccer team

Girls/ Boys Bordenball

Jr.

Mr. MacDonald

Ms.Wereley

Inter-school bordenball teams

Cross country

Jr.

Mr. Adams

Inter-school running team

Girls/ Boys

Basketball

Jr.

Mr. Bulley

Mr. Adams

Mr. MacDonald

Ms.Wereley

Inter-school basketball teams

girls/boys Volleyball

Jr.

Mr. Sullivan

Inter-school triple-ball team

Triple ball

Jr.


Inter-school triple-ball team

Track & field

Jr.

Mr. MacDonald

Ms.Wereley

Inter-school track & field team

Boys basketball

Int

Mr. Bulley

Inter-school basketball team

Girls Basketball

Int.


Inter-school basketball team

Girls Volleyball

Int.

Mr. Sullivan

Inter-school volleyball team


Int.

M. Beaulieu

Inter-school volleyball team

Purple Shirts

Grade 8

Ms. Toxopeus

Grade 8 leaders who help with the running of activities and assemblies, as well as acting as ambassadors for the school. Purple shirts are chosen from a pool of applicants at the end of their grade 7 year.

Math Olympics

Int.

Ms. Toxopeus

Competition in the COMO math olympics.

Cross-Country Run

Int.

Ms. Kettles

Inter-school running team

Hudson Sergeant Relay Races

Int.

Ms. Kettles

Inter-school spring relay team

Boys Badminton

Int.

Mr. Syed

Inter-school badminton

Girls Badminton

Int.

Mr. Syed

Inter-school badminton

Boys Soccer

Int.

Mr. Washington

Inter-school soccer

Girls Soccer

Int.

Mr. Washington

Inter-school soccer

Girls football

Int.


Inter-school football

Boys football

Int.

Mr. Washington

Inter-school football

Yearbook

Int.

Ms.Demajo

Ms. Jennings

School memory book

Primary Choir

Primary

Mme Bisaillon

SInging for primary students


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.